Listings

Saturday: 4/1

Banks St: Marina Orchestra, 10pm
Circle Bar: The O-Pines, 7pm; Street Sects + Divtech + Jasper den Hartigh + Corey Cruse + fri(G)id + Lily Heaven, 10pm ($5).
d.b.a.: Kala Bazaar Swing Society, 4pm;
John Boutte’, 8pm ($10); Soul Brass Band + James Martin, 11pm ($10)
Gasa Gasa: Airpark, Julie Odell, 10pm
Hi-Ho: Close Me Out, 7pm; DJ Soul Sister presents HUSTLE, 11pm
House of Blues: DJ LOBO, 11pm ($25); Rabbit Hole Dance Party – in the Parish at HOB, 11:59pm ($10)
Howlin Wolf: In The Den: “Stoked” NOLA’s Best Comedians (Free), 9:30pm
Maison: Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires, 1pm; Leah Rucker, 4pm; Smoking Time Jazz Club, 7pm; Raw Deal + Ashton Hines & The Big Easy Brawlers, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Allah-Las with The Babe Rainbow, 8pm ($15)
Siberia: Sabine McCalla | Dominique LeJeune | Adrienne Renee – FREE EARLY SHOW!!, 6pm; LITTLE FREDDIE KING | Ernie Vincent |Rough 7 | Luke Spurr Allen | DJ D. Lefty Parker, 10pm ($10)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Vox and the Hound Record Release Show, 9pm
Tipitina’s: Southern Avenue With Special Guests Wonderland, 10pm

Sunday: 4/2

Banks St: Winslow, 1pm; Banks Street’s Got Talent hosted by Ron & Tina, 4pm; Doc Lovett, 8pm
Circle Bar: Micah McKee & Friends + Blind Texas Marlin, 7pm; Tapestries + Tranche + The Chris Lenox Experience, 10pm ($5)
d.b.a.: The Bailsmen, 3pm; The Palmetto Bug Stompers, 6pm; Lagniappe Brass Band, 10pm ($5)
Hi-Ho: NOLA Comedy Hour Open Mic, 8pm; J.Hurst + Que Hefner + Tony Wilson + Lifted Deezie, 10pm
Howlin Wolf: Hot 8 Brass Band, 10pm ($15)
Maison: Swingin’ Jazz Brunch with Chance Bushman & The NOLA Jitterbugs, 10am; Dinosaurchestra, 1pm; Loose Marbles, 4pm; Meghan Stewart, 7pm; Higher Heights, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: MC Sweet Tea and Da Tastee Hotz (in the Front Lounge), 7pm ($5 at the door)
Siberia: The Urban Cellist | Elliot Luv | Noelle Tannen, 10pm ($5)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Saints & Sinners Sunday Swing with Bon Bon Vivant & Friends, 12pm
Tipitina’s: Sunday Youth Music Workshop Feat. Johnny V Trio Songwriting Workshop, 1pm

Monday: 4/3

Banks St: Lilli Lewis Project, 9pm
Circle Bar: Phil the Tremolo King, 7pm; The Bolos, 9:30pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: Alexis & the Samurai, 7pm; Glen David Andrews, 10pm ($5)
Hi-Ho: Bluegrass Pickin’ Party, 8pm; Instant Opus Improvised Series, 9pm
Maison: Chicken & Waffles, 4pm; Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses, 7pm; RnR Music Group, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: MOVIE NIGHT! Alien and Aliens, 8pm
Siberia: COMIC STRIP: Comedy and Burlesque, 9pm ($5)

Tuesday: 4/4

Banks St: Patrick Cooper, 9pm
Circle Bar: Carl LeBlanc, 8pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: DinosAurchestra, 7pm; Treme Brass Band, 10pm ($5) Hi-Ho: Tuco Taco Tuesday Presents, 8pm
House of Blues: SiriusXM Presents Alt Nation’s Advanced Placement Tour, 6:30pm ($15)
Howlin Wolf: Comedy Beast (FREE), 8:30pm; In The Den: Andy Frasco and The U.N., 10pm ($10)
Maison: Co & The Travelin’ Show, 4pm; Gregory Agid Quartet, 6:30pm; CoolNasty, 9:30pm
One Eyed Jacks: Chris Trew’s French Quarter Comedy Night, 8pm
Siberia: CASH’D OUT | The Unnaturals | Swinging Doors, 10pm ($10)

Wednesday: 4/5

Banks St: Free BLTs and Major Bacon, 10pm
Circle Bar: The Iguanas, 7pm; TBA, 10pm
d.b.a.: Tin Men, 7pm; Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters, 10pm ($5)
Gasa Gasa: Howie Day, Katie Rose, 9pm
Hi-Ho: Bionica, George Elizondo, Tranche, Chris Lenox, 8pm
Howlin Wolf: In The Den: Fortifiers, 9pm ($5); of Montreal + Christina Schneider’s Jepeto Solutions, 9pm ($15)
Maison: Geovane Santos Brazilian Jazz Quartet, 4pm; The New Orleans Jazz Vipers, 6:30pm; Lil’ Glenn and Backatown, 9:30pm
Siberia: THE WOGGLES | Viva L’American Death Ray Music | The Luxurious Faux Furs | DJs Suzy Q and Bossy Boots, 10pm ($8)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Helen Gillet +1 WSG, 9pm

Thursday: 4/6

Banks St: ABC Americana Night, 9pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Erica Falls, 8pm
Circle Bar: Denton Hatcher, 7pm; Tim Higgins, 9:30pm ($5)
d.b.a.: Gal Holiday & The Honky Tonk Revue, 7pm; Funk Monkey, 10pm ($5)
Hi-Ho: Midriff + Particle Devotion + Melon Kids, 8pm
Howlin Wolf: Comedy Gumbeaux (FREE), 8:30pm
Maison: The Good For Nothin’ Band, 4pm; Sweet Substitute Jazz Band, 7pm; Dysfunktional Bone, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Fast Times 80’s Night with guest DJ Fayard, 10pm ($5)
Siberia: T.V. Mike and the Scarecrows | Hill Country Hounds | John Hatchett Band, 10pm ($7)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): NOLAmericana with Lynn Drury WSG John Gros, 9pm

Friday: 4/7

Banks St: Jamie St Pierre, 10pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Luke Allen Trio CD Release Party for “Pothole Heart”, 8pm; The Rayo Brothers CD Release Party for “Take You For a Ride”, 10 PM
Circle Bar: Rik Slave’s Country Persuasion, 7pm; The JimJims + Firebug, 10pm ($5)
d.b.a.: Hot Club of New Orleans, 6pm; Soul Rebels, 10pm ($15)
Gasa Gasa: Ben Sollee, TheUrbanCellist, 10pm
Hi-Ho: Hallelujah Hatrack, 8pm; RELAPSE 80’s & 90’s Dance Party with DJ Matt Scott, 10:30pm
House of Blues: Slippery When Wet: The Ultimate Bon Jovi Tribute, 8pm ($11); Bad Girls of Burlesque – in the Parish, 8pm ($21)
Howlin Wolf: In The Den: Walden, 10pm ($8)
Maison: Luneta Jazz Band, 1pm; New Orleans Swinging Gypsies, 4pm; Shotgun Jazz Band, 7pm; The Groove Faction + RnR Music Group, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: WITCH TAINT: THE BLACK METAL DIALOGUES LIVE! with Dave Hill and Phil Costello, plus Greg Barris, 8pm ($10)
Siberia: DEBAUCHE | Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue, 10pm ($8)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Cole Williams presents THE SHRINE feat. Seguenon Kone’s PAYO plus DJ OttO, 10pm
Tipitina’s: Papadosio + Psymbionic + Zupparty, 9pm

Saturday: 4/8

Banks St: Michael Vincent BLues, 10pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Sam Doores present Jackson and Janks, 8pm; Honey Island Swamp Band, 10pm
Circle Bar: Richard Bates, 6pm; Chopslee + Proper Channels + Slow Down Bro + Lucy, 10pm ($5)
d.b.a.: Kala Bazaar Swing Society, 4pm; John Boutte’, 8pm ($10); Little Freddie King, 11pm ($10)
Gasa Gasa: All Them Witches, Ranch Ghost, 10pm
Hi-Ho: Brown Improv, 8pm; DJ Soul Sister presents HUSTLE, 11pm
House of Blues: A Benefit For The Brees Dream & j k livin Foundation ft Kenny Chesney, 7:30pm ($252.25); The Rabbit Hole Dance Party – In The Voodoo Garden, 11:59pm ($10)
Howlin Wolf: Russell Batiste & Friends + Buku Broux & The Uptown Mardi Gras Indians, 9pm ($15)
Maison: Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires, 1pm; The Bailsman, 4pm; Smoking Time Jazz Club, 7pm; Ashton Hines & The Big Easy Brawlers + Soul Company, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Fleur De Tease Burlesque, 8pm ($25 Reserved VIP Table Seating / $20 Reserved Theater Seating / $15 General Admission (Standing Room Only))
Siberia: Cherry’s Jubilee: A Fundraiser: Liquid Land, Beauty Bella, Drag King Jack Inman, Mistress Genevieve and more, 10pm ($10)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Water Seed presents Sample Free Saturday WSG TBA, 10pm
Tipitina’s: Johnny Sketch & The Dirty Notes + Dave Jordan & The Neighborhood Improvement Association, 10pm

Sunday: 4/9

Banks St: Winslow, 1pm; Gal Holiday & The Honky Tonk Revue, 4pm; The Kenny Triche Band, 8pm
Circle Bar: Micah McKee & Friends + Blind Texas Marlin, 7pm; Country Night w/ DJ Pasta, 10pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: Eight Dice Cloth, 3pm; The Palmetto Bug Stompers, 6pm; Lynn Drury, 10pm ($5)
Hi-Ho: NOLA Comedy Hour Open Mic, 8pm; Balto Zlato + Cauche Mar, 10pm
House of Blues: Jarabe de Palo, 7pm ($30)
Howlin Wolf: Hot 8 Brass Band, 10pm ($15)
Maison: Swingin’ Jazz Brunch with Chance Bushman & The NOLA Jitterbugs, 10am; The Bizzy Birds Jazz Band, 1pm; Royal Street Winding Boys, 4pm; Leah Rucker, 7pm; Higher Heights, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Huka Entertainment & Hell Yes Fest Present Joel McHale, 7:30pm ($27.50 advance / $35 day of show); Fleur De Lindy Swing Dance Party featuring Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns, 10pm ($10 in advance / $15 at the door)
Poor Boys: David Dondero/ Guts Club/ New Holland, 8pm
Siberia: The Devil’s Cut | St. Christopher | Sunrise:Sunset: | Samm Bones, 10pm ($7)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Saints &ampSinners Sunday Swing with Bon Bon Vivant & Friends, 12pm

Monday: 4/10

Banks St: Lilli Lewis Project, 9pm
Circle Bar: Phil the Tremolo King, 7pm; Motown Monday w/ DJ Shane Love, 9:30pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: Alexis & the Samurai, 7pm; Glen David Andrews, 10pm ($5)
Hi-Ho: Bluegrass Pickin’ Party, 8pm; Instant Opus Improvised Series, 9pm
House of Blues: Testament, 6pm ($25)
Maison: Chicken & Waffles, 4pm; Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses, 7pm; Vegas Cola, 10pm
Siberia: COMIC STRIP: Comedy and Burlesque, 9pm ($5)

Tuesday: 4/11

Circle Bar: Carl LeBlanc, 7pm; No Movement w/ DJ Ham Sandwich, 9:30pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: DinosAurchestra, 7pm; Treme Brass Band, 10pm ($5)
Hi-Ho: Tuco Taco Tuesday Presents, 8pm
Howlin Wolf: Comedy Beast (FREE), 8:30pm
Joy Theater: Diamanda Galas, 7pm ($33 – $75)
Maison: Kala Bazaar Swing Society, 4pm; Gregory Agid Quartet, 6:30pm; Native Swing, 9:30pm
Siberia: An Evening with Donacello and Nez, 10pm ($6)

Wednesday: 4/12

Banks St: Free BLTs and Major Bacon, 10pm
Circle Bar: The Iguanas, 7pm; Something/Anything w/ DJ BuyItNow & Minnie Gripperton, 10pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: Tin Men, 7pm; Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters, 10pm ($5)
Gasa Gasa: Acid Mothers Temple, Babylon, 10pm
Hi-Ho: Simple Sound Retreat + Kuwaisiana, 8pm
House of Blues: Tarrus Riley With Dean Fraser And The Blak Soil Band plus DJ T-Roy, 7pm ($22)
Howlin Wolf: In The Den: Fortifiers, 9pm ($5)
Maison: Eight Dice Cloth, 4pm; The New Orleans Jazz Vipers, 6:30pm; Kristina Morales and The Inner Wind, 9:30pm
Siberia: THE SLANTS | Suzaku 7 | Start/Select, 10pm ($7)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): The Healing Room with Michaela Harrison WSG TBA, 9pm

Thursday: 4/13

Banks St: ABC Americana Night, 9pm
Circle Bar: Denton Hatcher, 7pm; Una Walkenhorst + Elizabeth McBride, 9:30pm (NO COVER)
Civic Theatre: Zucchero: Black Cat Live Tour, Ruby and the Rogues, Tonya Boyd-Cannon, 8pm
Gasa Gasa: The Suitcase Junket, 9pm
Hi-Ho: De Lune Deluge + Marina Orchestra, 8pm
House of Blues: The M.E. Tour featuring Marsha Ambrosius and Eric Benoit, 7pm
Howlin Wolf: Comedy Gumbeaux(FREE), 8:30pm
Joy Theater: Portugal. The Man, HDBeenDope, 8pm ($29.50 – $39.50)
Maison: The Good For Nothin’ Band, 4pm; Roamin’ Jasmine, 7pm; Dysfunktional Bone, 10pm
Siberia: Julia Sanders | Esther Rose | Camille Weatherford – EARLY SHOW!!, 6pm; Negura Bunget | Ossific | TBA, 10pm ($10); Trapper Keaper | The Context Killer (Simon Lott) | Brad Walker, 10pm ($6)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Little Cosmicana with Great Peacock ft. Blonde Roses, 9pm

Friday: 4/14

Banks St: PRISM, 10pm
Circle Bar: Rik Slave’s Country Persuasion, 7pm; Natural Causes + Buck Biloxi & His All Starr Band + Black Abba, 10pm ($5)
d.b.a.: Smoking Time Jazz Club, 6pm; Colin Lake, 10pm ($10)
Gasa Gasa: The Unlikely Candidates, $pawn$, Recent Rumors, 10pm
Hi-Ho: RELAPSE 80’s & 90’s Dance Party with DJ Matt Scott, 10:30pm
House of Blues: BAD GIRLS OF BURLESQUE, 8pm ($21)
Howlin Wolf: In The Den: One Flag Launch – The Pop Up Shop, 10pm ($5)
Maison: Claire & The Company, 1pm; New Orleans Swinging Gypsies, 4pm; Shotgun Jazz Band, 7pm; Soul Project, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Generationals with Psychic Twin, 9pm ($16)
Siberia: From Parts Unknown | Name Calling | AR-15 | TBA, 10pm
Tipitina’s: Drive-By Truckers + Hiss Golden Messenger, 10pm

Saturday: 4/15

Banks St: Ruby & The Rogues, 7pm; Graveyard Girlfriend, Wheel of Fish, No SHows, 10pm
Circle Bar: The Geraniums, 7pm; Boyish Charm + Haunted Haus, 10pm ($5)
d.b.a.: Kala Bazaar Swing Society, 4pm; John Boutte’, 8pm ($10); Corey Henry & the Treme Funktet, 11pm ($10)
Gasa Gasa: CBDB, 10pm
Hi-Ho: Drunktoons, 7pm; DJ Soul Sister presents HUSTLE, 11pm
House of Blues: Bustout Burlesque, 7:30pm & 10pm ($22); LouMuzik Live, 9pm ($15); ; The Rabbit Hole, 11:59pm ($10)
Howlin Wolf: On The Porch: Coast 2 Coast Live, 9pm ($10)
Maison: No Good Deed, 12am; Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires, 1pm; Leah Rucker, 4pm; Smoking Time Jazz Club, 7pm; Kumasi + Ashton Hines & The Big Easy Brawlers, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Leather Tits, 10pm
Siberia: Alex McMurray – EARLY SHOW!!, 6pm
Swaha Yoga: Vision Fest 9am-11pm; $15 (benefit for the LA Himalaya Association’s Clear Vision program)
Tipitina’s: Drive-By Truckers + Hiss Golden Messenger, 10pm

Sunday: 4/16

Banks St: Winslow, 1pm; Banks Street’s Got Talent hosted by Ron & Tina, 4pm
Circle Bar: Micah McKee & Friends + Blind Texas Marlin, 7pm; Country Night w/ DJ Pasta, 10pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: The Palmetto Bug Stompers, 6pm; Deltaphonic feat. Khris Royal, 10pm ($5)
Hi-Ho: NOLA Comedy Hour Open Mic, 8pm; Stripped Into Submission, 10pm
Howlin Wolf: Hot 8 Brass Band, 10pm ($15)
Maison: Swingin’ Jazz Brunch with Chance Bushman & The NOLA Jitterbugs, 10am; Eight Dice Cloth, 1pm; Roamin’ Jasmine, 4pm; The New Orleans Swingin’ Gypsies, 7pm; Higher Heights, 10pm
Siberia: Baby Bats | The Digital Wild | Rudy Stone Band | Garbage Boy, 9:30pm ($6)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Saints & Sinners Sunday Swing with Bon Bon Vivant & Friends, 12pm

Monday: 4/17

Banks St: Lilli Lewis Project, 9pm
Circle Bar: Phil the Tremolo King, 7pm; Video Age + Zula + Sexy Dex & The Fresh, 9:30pm ($5)
d.b.a.: Alexis & the Samurai, 7pm; Glen David Andrews, 10pm ($5)
Gasa Gasa: Froth, 9pm
Hi-Ho: Bluegrass Pickin’ Party, 8pm; Instant Opus Improvised Series, 9pm
House of Blues: Local H plus Bantam Foxes, 7pm ($13)
Maison: Chicken & Waffles, 4pm; Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses, 7pm; Fungi & The Lungis, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Foxygen with Gabriella Cohen, 8pm ($20)
Siberia: COMIC STRIP: Comedy and Burlesque, 9pm ($5)

Tuesday: 4/18

Circle Bar: Carl LeBlanc, 7pm; Synthetic Ghosts + The Junior League, 9:30pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: DinosAurchestra, 7pm; Treme Brass Band, 10pm ($5)
Hi-Ho: Tuco Taco Tuesday Presents, 8pm
House of Blues: Bringing Down the House – 2017 Live Showcase, 6pm
Joy Theater: Honey Island Swamp Band, (After Bob Weir at Saenger Theatre), 11pm (FREE w/ RSVP)
Maison: Slick Skillet Serenaders, 4pm; Gregory Agid Quartet, 6:30pm; Ricio & Reece’s Pieces, 9:30pm
One Eyed Jacks: Tasche De La Rocha “Gold Rose” CD Release Party with Delish Da Goddess, Gland, and the Tumbling Wheels, 7pm ($8 in advance / $10 at the door)
Siberia: Kaya Nicole and more, 10pm

Wednesday: 4/19

Banks St: Big Easy Playboys, 8pm; Free BLTs and Major Bacon, 10pm
Circle Bar: The Iguanas, 7pm; Gino & The Goons + The Sueves + The Planchettes, 10pm ($5)
d.b.a.: Tin Men, 7pm; Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters, 10pm ($5)
Gasa Gasa: James McCartney, 9pm
Hi-Ho: Klyph + Tranche, 8pm
Howlin Wolf: In The Den: Fortifiers, 9pm ($5)
Maison: Claire & The Company, 4pm; The New Orleans Jazz Vipers, 6:30pm; The Resident Aliens, 9:30pm
Siberia: Husky Burnette | Dirty Rotten Snake In The Grass | Samm Bones |Trash Night, 10pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Chapter Soul, 9pm

Thursday: 4/20

Banks St: ABC Americana Night, 9pm
Circle Bar: Natalie Mae & Gina Leslie, 7pm; 4/20 REGGAE NIGHT, 10pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: Sarah Quintana, 7pm; Mainline, 10pm ($5)
Gasa Gasa: Pile, Gnarwhal, 9pm
Hi-Ho: Circus Darling, 9pm
House of Blues: SiriusXM Outlaw Country & Ones to Watch Present Whiskey Myers, 7pm ($13)
Howlin Wolf: Comedy Gumbeaux (FREE), 8:30pm; Young Gunz, 10pm ($40)
Maison: The Good For Nothin’ Band, 4pm; The Asylum Chorus, 7pm; Dysfunktional Bone, 10pm
Siberia: Big Deal Burlesque ft. The Bills, 7:30pm ($10); DELISH | CaucheMar | TBA, 10pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Paul Sanchez, 10pm
Friday: 4/21
Banks St: Tangerine Dreams, Honey Tangerine’s Burlesque and Variety Show, 10pm
Circle Bar: Rik Slave’s Country Persuasion, 7pm; Alligator ChompChomp w/ DJ Pasta, Matty -n- Mitch, 10pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: Tuba Skinny, 6pm; Cyril Neville & Swamp Funk, 10pm ($10)
Gasa Gasa: Sweet Spirit, 10pm
Hi-Ho: Volume Overload!, 8pm; RELAPSE 80’s & 90’s Dance Party with DJ Matt Scott, 10:30pm
House of Blues: Merci Raines with Special Guests Coyotes & Miears, 8pm ($18)
Howlin Wolf: Folk Me Up, 10pm ($5)
Joy Theater: Louie Anderson, 9pm ($35 – $44.50)
Maison: Kala Bazaar Swing Society, 1pm; New Orleans Swinging Gypsies, 4pm; Shotgun Jazz Band, 7pm; Chegadao, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Sinatra Night Burlesque Show, 9pm ($25 Reserved VIP Table Seating / $20 Reserved Theater Row Seating / $15 General Admission)
Siberia: Dead Balloons | TBA, 10pm
Tipitina’s: Walter “Wolfman” Washington and The Roadmasters 30th Anniversary With Special Guest Jon Cleary and More + Soul Project, 10pm

Saturday: 4/22

Banks St: Simple Sound Retreat, Fruit Machine, 10pm
Circle Bar: Jim Oh, 7pm; Biglemoi + Lady Legs + Midriff, 9:30pm ($5)
d.b.a.: Kala Bazaar Swing Society, 4pm; John Boutte’, 8pm ($10); Eric Lindell, 11pm ($15)
Hi-Ho: The Rip Off Show, 7pm; DJ Soul Sister presents HUSTLE, 11pm
House of Blues: COLORS Presents: R&B ONLY With DJ PRINTZ & JABARI, 8pm ($24.25); The Rabbit Hole, 11:59pm ($10)
Howlin Wolf: In The Den: Mobley, 10pm ($8)
Maison: Ashton Hines & The Big Easy Brawlers, 12am; Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires, 1pm; Cajun/ Country Fais Do Do with T’Canaille + Marshland, 4pm; MainLine + Higher Heights, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Jesse Tripp and the Nightbreed, The Quaalords, Green Demons, plus Vulva-lesque Burlesque, 9pm ($12 in advance / $15 at the door)
Siberia: THE CALL | Mairead | Alarm 58| The Geraniums, 6pm ($12)
Tipitina’s: PJ Morton’s CD Release Party “Gumbo” With Special Guests Phony Ppl (from Brooklyn, NY), 10pm

Sunday: 4/23

Banks St: Winslow, 1pm; Banks Street’s Got Talent hosted by Ron & Tina, 4pm
Circle Bar: The Clarinet Quacks, 5:30pm; Micah McKee & Friends + Blind Texas Marlin, 7pm; Country Night w/ DJ Pasta, 10pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: Eight Dice Cloth, 3pm; The Palmetto Bug Stompers, 6pm; Bon Bon Vivant, 10pm ($5)
Gasa Gasa: Mandolin Orange, The Dead Tongues, 9pm
Hi-Ho: NOLA Comedy Hour Open Mic, 8pm; Blue Velvet + More, 10pm
Howlin Wolf: Hot 8 Brass Band, 10pm ($15)
Maison: Swingin’ Jazz Brunch with Chance Bushman & The NOLA Jitterbugs, 10am; Roamin’ Jasmine, 1pm; Luneta Jazz Band, 4pm; Royal Street Winding Boys, 7pm; Higher Heights, 10pm
Siberia: Jon Hatchett | Jessie Antonick (Pony Hunt) | Joshua Tell, 10pm ($6)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Saints & Sinners Sunday Swing with Bon Bon Vivant & Friends, 12pm; MOONSHINE TASTE with Nicole Lynn Foxx & The Moonshine Players, 7pm & 10pm
Tipitina’s: Sunday Youth Music Workshop Feat. Jamal Watson Trio Songwriting Workshop, 1pm

Monday: 4/24

Banks St: Lilli Lewis Project, 9pm
Circle Bar: Phil the Tremolo King, 7pm; all the colors of the dark -presents- The Poppy Field, 9:30pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: Alexis & the Samurai, 7pm; Glen David Andrews, 10pm ($5)
Hi-Ho: Bluegrass Pickin’ Party, 8pm; Instant Opus Improvised Series, 9pm
Howlin Wolf: In The Den: Danielle Nicole, 9pm ($10)
Maison: Chicken & Waffles, 4pm; Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses, 7pm; The Resident Aliens, 10pm
Siberia: COMIC STRIP: Comedy and Burlesque, 9pm ($5)

Tuesday: 4/25

Circle Bar: Carl LeBlanc, 7pm; SPACE BASS S.I.Night w/ DJ O.B.1 & Slick Leo, 9:30pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: DinosAurchestra, 7pm; Treme Brass Band, 10pm ($5)
Hi-Ho: Tuco Taco Tuesday Presents, 8pm
Howlin Wolf: Comedy Beast (FREE), 8:30pm
Maison: McKenna Alicia, 4pm; Gregory Agid Quartet, 6:30pm; BrassLightning, 9:30pm
Siberia: HORISONT | The Dirty Streets | TBA, 10pm ($10)

Wednesday: 4/26

Banks St: Free BLTs and Major Bacon, 10pm
Circle Bar: The Iguanas, 7pm; Karma Bank + more tba, 10pm ($10)
d.b.a.: Tin Men, 7pm; Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters, 10pm ($5)
Hi-Ho: Kommentary featuring KNMDK Horns (Detroit), 8pm
House of Blues: An Evening with Brandy Clark & Charlie Worsham, 7pm ($18)
Howlin Wolf: In The Den: Fortifiers, 9pm ($5)
Maison: Heather Holloway & The Heebie Jeebies, 4pm; The New Orleans Jazz Vipers, 6:30pm; Danny Abel & Friends, 9:30pm
Siberia: BRANT BJORK | Royal Thunder | Black Wizard | Poison Rites, 9pm ($15)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): SONO presents The Shape of Jazz to Come with Ashlin Parker Trio, 9pm

Thursday: 4/27

Banks St: Dave Jordan & The Neighborhood Improvement Assoc., 10pm
Circle Bar: Natalie Mae & Gina Leslie, 7pm; 99 Playboys, 9:30pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: Alvin Youngblood Hart w/ Lightnin’ Malcolm & Brady Blade, 1am ($10); Jon Cleary, 7pm ($10); Little
Freddie King, 10pm ($10)
Gasa Gasa: SINKANE, Eric Slick (of Dr. Dog), 9pm
Hi-Ho: Evan Oberla & Friends ft. Jeff Dazey (Leon Bridges) and Benny Bloom (Lettuce) plus The Grid, 9pm
House of Blues: Loudwire Presents: Pierce The Veil & Sum 41 – We Will Detonate! Tour, 6pm ($39.50); Ab-Soul: The YMF Tour plus Little Simz, 7pm ($22)
Howlin Wolf: Comedy Gumbeaux (FREE), 8:30pm
Joy Theater: Dark Star Orchestra, Continuing the Grateful Dead Concert Experience, 9:30pm ($32.50 – $60)
Maison: Tuba Skinny, 4pm; The Good For Nothin’ Band, 7pm; The Original Stanton Moore Trio ft. Robert Walter/ Will Bernard & Special Guests, 9:30pm; Dysfunktional Bone, 10pm
Siberia: REDD KROSS | Terry and Louie | Trampoline Team, 10pm ($10)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Six of Saturns: Soundbytes with PJ Morton & Friends (Jazz Fest Edition WSG DJ TBA), 9pm
Tipitina’s: Anders Osborne + Ryan Montbleau Band, 9pm

Friday: 4/28

Banks St: The Egg Yolk Jubilee, 10pm
Circle Bar: Rik Slave’s Country Persuasion, 7pm; DiNOLA + Gools, 10pm ($5)
Civic Theatre: moe., Turkuaz, 9pm
d.b.a.: New Orleans Jazz Vipers, 6pm; George Porter Jr. & his Runnin’ Pardners, 10pm ($20); Honey Island Swamp Band, 2am ($10)
Gasa Gasa: Red Baraat, Debauche, 10pm
Hi-Ho: Burris, 8pm; RELAPSE 80’s & 90’s Dance Party with DJ Matt Scott, 10:30pm
House of Blues: The California Honeydrops plus Special Guest Deva Mahal, 8pm ($18); Where Y’acht: Midnight Cruise, 11pm ($12)
Howlin Wolf: The Mixtape Mashup: Dumpstaphunk performs 1974, The Motet performs 1979, The Roosevelt
Collier Band performs 1970 and Gravy performs 1971 in The Den, 10pm ($30)
Joy Theater: Dark Star Orchestra, Continuing the Grateful Dead Concert Experience, 9:30pm ($32.50 – $60)
Maison: Novos Sapatos, 1pm; New Orleans Swinging Gypsies, 4pm; Shotgun Jazz Band, 7pm; Brass-AHolics + Ashton Hines & The Big Easy Brawlers, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Kristin Diable & The City with CC Adcock + Lafayette Marquees plus Dylan Leblanc, 8pm
($18 in advance / $20 at the door)
Siberia: Tasche and The Psychedelic Roses | Esther Rose | Max Bien Trio, 10pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Six of Saturns: 79ers Gang & The Yisrael Trio, 10pm
Tipitina’s: St. Paul & The Broken Bones, 9pm; Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe Late Show, 2am;

Saturday: 4/29

Banks St: Johnny Sketch & The Dirty Notes, 10pm
Circle Bar: Zap Bain, 7pm; Mod Dance Party w/ DJ Matty, 10pm (NO COVER)
Civic Theatre: moe., Turkuaz, 9pm
D.b.a.: Kala Bazaar Swing Society, 4pm; Bo Dollis Jr. & the Wild Magnolias, 7pm ($10); Rebirth Brass Band, 10pm ($25); Royal Fingerbowl, 2am ($10)
Gasa Gasa: Maggie Koerner, Travers Geoffray, 10pm
Hi-Ho: Wait, What Comedy, 7pm; DJ Soul Sister presents HUSTLE, 11pm
House of Blues: An Intimate Performance by David Shaw (The Revivalists), 8:30pm ($30); Where Y’acht & Bad Girls of Burlesque: The Pleasure Cruise, 9pm ($15); ChordClub by Billboard JazzFest Jam ft. Wyclef Jean and Special Guests, 11:30pm ($55)
Howlin Wolf: Breakscience (Live Band), The Russ Liquid Test and The Werks in The Den, 11pm ($25)
Joy Theater: STS9, 10pm ($35 – $97.50)
Maison: Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires, 1pm; Royal Street Winding Boys, 4pm; Eric Krasno Band – Fest Late Night at The Maison, 10pm; Fiyawerx Productions presents The Heat ft. Ivan Neville, Oteil Burbridge, Stanton Moore & Eric Krasno at The Maison, 11:45pm
One Eyed Jacks: Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, 9pm ($36 in advance / $40 at the door); LATE SHOW: The Nth Power presents WAKE UP & LIVE: The Music of Bob Marley, 1am ($25 in advance / $40 at the door /)
Siberia: SHANNON AND THE CLAMS | TBA, 10pm ($10)
Tipitina’s: Galactic, 9pm

WEEKLY EVENTS

MONDAYS
Ace Hotel (Lobby Bar): Family Affair, 9pm.
Allways Lounge: Redbeans & Rupaul Mondays, 7pm
Banks St. Bar: South Jones & Free Red Beans & Rice, 9pm
d.b.a.: Glen David Andrews, 10pm, $5
Dragon’s Den: Service Industry Nights with DJ Pr_ck
Hi-Ho Lounge: Bluegrass Pickin’ Party, 8pm
New Movement Comedy: Knockout! 9:30pm
Spotted Cat: Sarah McCoy, 4pm; Dominick Grillo and the Frenchmen St. All-Stars, 6pm; Kristina Morales & the Bayou Shufflers, 10pm [1st & 3rd Mondays]/The Jazz Vipers, 10pm [2nd, 4th & 5th Mondays]

TUESDAYS
Ace Hotel (Lobby Bar): Selectors at Ace, 8pm
Banks St. Bar: NOLA County, 8pm
Carrollton Station: Acoustic Open Mic, 9pm
Café Negril: John Lisi and Delta Funk, 7pm
d.b.a.: Treme Brass Band, 9pm, $5
Dragon’s Den: Punk Night
Gasa Gasa: The Progression Series, 9pm
Howlin’ Wolf: LIVE IN THE DEN: Comedy Beast
Maple Leaf: Rebirth Brass Band
Preservation Hall: The Preservation Hall-Stars featuring Shannon Powell
The Saint: Tikioke, 9pm, FREE
Siberia: Trivia Night, 8pm
Spotted Cat: Andy Forest, 4pm; Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns, 6pm; Aurora & the Royal Roses, 10pm

WEDNESDAYS
Allways Lounge: Bustin’ Out (A Music Series), 10pm
Banks St. Bar: Major Bacon & Free BLTs, 10pm
Carrollton Station: Standup Comedy Open Mic, 9pm
d.b.a.: Tin Men, 7pm; Walter “Wolfman” Washington & The Roadmasters, 10pm ($5)
Dragon’s Den: DJ T-Roy Presents: Dancehall Classics, 10pm, $5
Hi Ho: Teacher Appreciation Night, 6pm
House of Blues: Jet Lounge, 11pm
New Movement Theater: Dean’s List, 8pm; Chris & Tami, 9:30pm

THURSDAYS
Allways Lounge: Bingo! w/ Vinsantos, 6pm
Dragon’s Den: Adventures of the Interstellar Bboyz: Ghetto Funk, Breaks, Bass, Hip Hop, Funk and more, 10pm
Howlin’ Wolf: Comedy Gumbeaux, 8pm (Live in the Den)
Maple Leaf: Johnny V. Trio & Special Guests
One Eyed Jacks: Fast Times ’80s Dance Night, 10pm
FRIDAYS
La Nuit Comedy Theater: Open Mic Stand-Up , 10:30pm
New Movement Comedy: The Franchise, 9pm

SATURDAYS
Hi Ho: DJ Soul Sister presents HUSTLE, 11pm
La Nuit Comedy Theater: ComedySportz, 8pm
New Movement Comedy: Go Ahead, 7:30pm; The Megaphone Show, 10:30pm
Playhouse NOLA: The Magna Carta Comedy Show, 8:30pm
SUNDAYS
Allways Lounge: Swingin’ Sundays (Free Dance Lessons, 8pm; Live Band 9pm-12am)
Checkpoint Charlie: Acoustic Open Mic Night w/ Jim Smith, 8pm
Dragon’s Den: Church: Dubstep for the Masses, 10pm (Upstairs)
Hi Ho: NOLA Comedy Hour hosted by The New Movement, 8pm
House of Blues: The Sunday Gospel Brunch, 10am
Howlin’ Wolf: Brass Band Sundays with Hot 8 Brass Band, 10pm (in the Den)
Maple Leaf: Joe Krown Trio
New Movement Comedy: School NIght, 7pm; Beta, 8pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Saints & Sinners Sunday Swing, 12pm
Tipitina’s: Cajun Fais do do featuring Bruce Daigrepont, 5:30pm

Featured Articles

New Orleans Alternative Music and Culture
FacebookInstagramTwitter