Listings

Saturday 12/30
 
Bar Redux: Cumbia Calling Dance Party, 10pm
Check Point Charlie’s: Lynn Drury, 8pm; Aiden Paul + Dr. Sick, 11pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Woodenhead, 9pm
Circle Bar: TBA, 7pm; Mod Dance Party w/ DJ Matty & Kristen, 10pm (NO COVER)
d.b.a.: Tuba Skinny, 7pm; Mainline Brass Band, 11pm
Dragon’s Den: Samba Soul Saturdays Featuring Brazilian Pineapple Fashion Show, 7pm; Talk Nerdy To Me – A Weekly Burlesque Revue, 7pm; Primetime featuring DJ Legatron Prime, 10pm; Sexy Back with DJ Dizzi, 10pm
Gasa Gasa: Big Freedia, 10pm
Hi-Ho: Pink Room Project, 11pm
House of Blues: Geovane Santos, 12pm; Marcos & Crescent Citizen, 3:30pm; Elevate Your Nightlife, 5pm; Bad Girls of Burlesque – In the Parish, 8pm; DJ Fayard Lindsey, 9pm; BAMBOLEO! Latin Club Night, 11:30pm
Howlin Wolf: Bollywood Masquerade, 9pm; Hot 8 Brass Band, 10pm
Joy Theater: The New Mastersounds, Khris Royal & Dark Matter, 10pm
Maison: Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires, 1pm; Royal Street Winding Boys, 4pm; Smoking Time Jazz Club, 7pm; Brass-A-Holics + Gene’s Music Machine, 10pm
Maple Leaf: John Gros Band, 10pm
New Movement Theater: The Megaphone Show, 10:30pm
New Orleans Art Center: Bywater Biennial– Louisiana Celebration of Life (FINAL SHOWING), 6pm
One Eyed Jacks: Tom Petty Tribute featuring Coyotes, Motel Radio, Cardinal Sons, McGregor and more, 9pm
Orpheum: New Years Eve Special Feat the Revivalists 12/30, 9pm
Siberia:style=”font-weight: 400;”> Jo and Mutt’s Wedding Reception, 5pm
Tipitina’s: George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic + Dj Soul Sister, 10pm
 
Sunday 12/31
 
Banks St: Domenic Fusca’s Open Mic Showcase, 5pm; Total Riot Records New Years Eve Pizza Party w/ Merle Swaggard, Free Champagne,10pm
Bar Redux: The Dommes/The Painted Hands/Jack & The Jack Rabbits, 9pm
Blue Nile: Stooges Brass Band, 10pm
Check Point Charlie’s: The Damn Frontier, 8pm; The Unnaturals, 11pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen, 9pm
Circle Bar: Micah McKee, Blind Texas Marlin & friends, 7pm; Soda Boys + more tba, 9:30pm ($5)
Civic Theatre: DJ Soul Sister’s 15th Annual New Year’s Eve Soul Train, 10pm
d.b.a.: The Palmetto Bug Stompers, 6pm; NYE Bash w/ Corey Henry & the Treme Funktet, 11pm
Dragon’s Den: Open Jazz Jam w/ Anuraag Pendyal, 7pm; CHURCH*, 10pm
Gasa Gasa: Delish Da Goddess, Sexy Dex and the Fresh, Video Age, Caddywhompus, 10pm
Good Children Gallery: Assume Vivid Astro Focus: Avalanches Volcanoes Asteroids Floods
Curated by Dan Cameron, 5pm (Showing Nov.16 – Jan.7)
Hi-Ho: NOLA Comedy Hour Open Mic, 8pm; NYE Dance Party, 10pm
House of Blues: GOSPEL BRUNCH, 10am; Bella Notte! A NYE Italian Night Extravaganza, 8pm
Howlin Wolf: Rebirth Brass Band, Hot 8 Brass Band, 10pm
Joy Theater: Tank and the Bangas – New Year’s Eve 2017 feat. Sweet Crude, Alfred Banks with Cool Nasty, 10pm
Mahalia Jackson Theater: Amy Schumer and Friend: New Years Eve Show feat Ani DiFranco, 8pm
Maison: Swingin’ Jazz Brunch with Chance Bushman & The NOLA Jitterbugs, 10am; Royal Street Winding Boys, 1pm; G and the New Orleans Swinging Gypsies, 4pm; Brad Walker, 7pm; New Years Eve 2018 with The Soul Rebels + George Porter Jr. & The Runnin’ Pardners, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Sexual Thunder, 11pm
One Eyed Jacks: NYE at One Eyed Jacks with Boyfriend, 9pm
Orpheum: New Years Eve Special Feat the Revivalists, 9pm
Republic: A Busted NYE ft Herobust + CRWNS + Kidd Love, Snak Pak, 10pm
Santos: Mars//Cikada//Totally Possessed//DJ Q NYE 2018, 9pm
Siberia: Cauche Mar, Tasche and The Psychedelic Roses |Sal Geloso (Up Up We Go), 10pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): New Years Eve with NOJO 7 plus a Very Special Guest, 9pm
Tipitina’s: Galactic New Years Eve, 10pm
 
Monday 1/1
 
Antenna Gallery: RM220: New Year’s Day with Brad Richard, Andy Young, and More, 5pm
Banks St: Dibenedetto Trio, 8pm; MidCity Jam 10pm
Blue Nile: Street Legends Brass Band, 10pm
Circle Bar: Phil the Tremolo King, 7pm; Rich Hands + more tba, 9:30pm
d.b.a.: Kirk Joseph’s Backyard Groove, 11pm
Dragon’s Den: Monday Night Swing, 7pm; AudioDope with DJ Ill-Medina, 11pm
Hi-Ho: Bluegrass Pickin’ Party, 8pm; Instant Opus Improvised Series, 10pm House of Blues: Jackson Lynch, 6pm
Maison: Chicken & Waffles, 4pm; The Royal Roses, 7pm; Sierra Green & The Soul Machine, 10pm
Maple Leaf: George Porter Jr. Trio Featuring Terrence Houston and Mike Lemler, 10pm
New Movement: 50 First Jokes, 7:30pm
New Orleans Art Center: Figure Drawing Mondays, 7pm
Siberia: Comic Strip: Comedy and Burlesque, 9pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Patois Film Festival Presents: Conscious Cinema: Losing ground, 7pm
 
Tuesday 1/2
 
Blue Nile: Waterseed, 8:30pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Chip Wilson, 5:30pm
Circle Bar: Carl LeBlanc, 7pm; Adam Bellard + more tba, 9:30
d.b.a.: DinosAurchestra, 7pm; Treme Brass Band, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: The All-Star Covered-Dish Country Jamboree, 9pm
Hi-Ho: Pimce, 8pm
House of Blues: Michael Liuzza, 6pm
Maison: Dinosaurchestra, 4pm; Gregory Agid Quartet, 6:30pm; Roccadile, 9:30pm
Maple Leaf: Rebirth Brass Band, 10pm
Neutral Ground Coffeehouse: Changeling | The World is a Vampire, 7pm
SideBarNOLA: Martin Krushe and Simon Lott’s Duo-Non-Duel, 9pm
 
Wednesday 1/3
 
Banks St: Grammy-nominated Blues of “Major Bacon” 10pm
Blue Nile: New Orleans Rhythm Devils, 8:30pm; New Breed Brass Band, 11pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Justin Reuther, 6pm; Meschiya Lake & Tom McDermott, 8pm
Circle Bar: The Iguanas, 7pm; Rudy Stone + Dead Sullivan + Mahkeeoh, 10pm
d.b.a.: Tin Men, 7pm; Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Groove Therapy, 10pm; Dancehall Classics with DJ T-Roy’s Bayou International Sound System, 11pm
House of Blues: Cary Hudson, 6pm; Jazz, Dinner & Drinks Feat. Michael L, 6pm; Comedy Gold! With Leon Blanda, 7pm; Jet Lounge (The Parish), 11pm
Maison: Slick Skillet Serenaders, 4pm; The New Orleans Jazz Vipers, 6:30pm; Sankofa, 9:30pm
Maple Leaf: Brittany Purdy and her Sazaraz Band, 10pm
Portside Lounge: Vacation w/ DJ Pasta, 9pm
SideBarNOLA: Eric “Benny” Bloom and David Torkanowsky’s JazzTonic Duo, 9pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Luke Brechtelsbauer & Cassie Watson, 9pm  
 
Thursday 1/4
 
Banks St: Pucusano & Company, 9pm
Blue Nile: Micah McKee and Little Maker, 7:30pm; Reggae Night with DJ T-Roy, 11pm; Reggae Night with Higher Heights Reggae Band (Balcony), 11pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Happy Hour w/ Phil DeGruy, 6pm
Circle Bar: Dark Lounge, featuring Rik Slave, 7pm; (A)Country Night #5: Wallaby Beat w/ Panzer & Howie + musical guests tba, 9:30pm
d.b.a.: Alexis & the Samurai, 7pm; New Orleans Nightcrawlers Brass Band, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Crescent Fresh Stand-up, 7:30pm
Hi-Ho: Super Nerdy Exposition of Sexiness, 9pm
House of Blues: Jake Landry, 6pm
Maison: The Good For Nothin’ Band, 4pm; Sweet Substitute Jazz Band, 7pm; Dysfunktional Bone, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Booker’s Back Bar Piano Sessions, 7pm; The Trio Featuring Johnny Vidacovich, Nigel Hall & George Porter Jr.,10pm
Orphuem: Romance and Fantasy with Bruch’s Scottish Fantasy, 7:30pm
Siberia: Eastern Bloc Party: Blato Zlato, 9pm
SideBarNOLA: Rick Nelson, Brad Walker & Matt Booth, 9pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Roland Guerin Band, 9pm
 
Friday 1/5
 
Arrow Cafe: Rachel Robinson Art Show Opening; 7pm
Blue Nile: Caesar Brothers Funk Box, 7pm; Kermit Ruffins, 11pm
Circle Bar: Natalie Mae & Gina Leslie, 7pm; The Lemons + Pucusana + Cosmic Chaos + YeeHa!, 10pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Michael Pearce, 6pm
d.b.a.: Hot Club of New Orleans, 6pm; Dave Jordan & NIA + Sam Price & the True Believers, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Comedy, F*ck Yeah, 8pm; Buena Vista Social Latin Dance Party, 10pm; The Tipping Point with DJ RQ Away, 10pm
Hi-Ho: Läelûme + Ashley Beach & da Odd Ditties, 8pm; Issa Vibe, 11pm
House of Blues: Dick Deluxe, 12pm; Captain Buckles Band, 3:30pm; Marcos & Crescent Citizen, 3:30pm; Jon Roniger Trio, 7:00pm; Bricks In The Wall – The Sight And Sound of Pink Floyd, 8:00pm; Bad Girls Of Burlesque – In The Parish, 8:00pm; ENVISIONED ARTS PRESENTS: BOGTROTTER + KLL SMTH + DETOX UNIT + FREQUENT, 11:59pm
Howlin Wolf: The New Wave featuring Neno Calvin, 9pm
Maison: New Orleans Swinging Gypsies, 4pm; Shotgun Jazz Band, 7pm; Soul Project + Gumbo Funk, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Jeff Watkins and Hip Pocket, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Roadkill Ghost Choir, 9pm
Republic: Minnesota + Um.., 11pm
Siberia: Tranche | Klyph, 9pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Jamal Batiste ALL ROCK’D UP EP Release, 9pm
 
Saturday 1/6
 
Bar Redux: Elephant’s Gerald, 9pm
Blue Nile: Corey Henry & Treme Funktet, 11pm
Circle Bar: Bubble Boys + Zap Bain, 10pm
d.b.a.: Tuba Skinny, 7pm; Little Freddie King, 11pm
Dragon’s Den: Talk Nerdy To Me – A Weekly Burlesque Revue, 7pm
Hi-Ho: Close Me Out, 8pm; Pink Room Project, 11pm
Howlin Wolf: Black Laurel plus One Time Jupiter, 9pm
Joy Theater: A Winter Circle Production: Todd Snider With Special Guest Luther Dickinson, 7pm
Maison: Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires, 1pm; Royal Street Winding Boys, 4pm; Smoking Time Jazz Club, 7pm; Groove Faction + Ashton Hines & Big Easy Brawlers, 10pm
Maple Leaf: 12th Night Celebration with 101 Runners, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Fifi Mahony’s 20 Year Anniversary Party, 9pm
Orpheum: Tipper and Friends, 9pm
Poor Boys: The 1st Annual New Orleans Tamale Festival, 12pm
Siberia: Societe Des Champs Elysee Presents: Desire (A Masked Ball) w/ Caeser Brother’s Funk Box | Mid City Aces | Big Chief Kevin Goodman | Elysian Brass, 9pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): The Grid Presents: Nesby Phips BLACK MAN 4 SALE Record Release, 9pm
Tipitina’s: Where Y’acht Presents: A Twelfth Night Tribute to Steely Dan, 9pm
 
Sunday 1/7
 
Banks St: Domenic Fusca’s Open Mic Showcase, 5pm
Bar Redux: West King String Band, 9pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns Quartet, 8pm
Circle Bar: Micah McKee, John Curry & friends, 7pm; Dream Wave + Lawn, 9:30pm
d.b.a.: Sunday Swampede w/ Corey Ledet & his Zydeco Band, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Open Jazz Jam w/ Anuraag Pendyal, 7pm; CHURCH*, 10pm
Hi-Ho:  NOLA Comedy Hour Open Mic, 8pm; POC Cabaret, 10pm
House of Blues: GOSPEL BRUNCH, 10am; JASON BISHOP, 6pm
Maison: Swingin’ Jazz Brunch with Chance Bushman & The NOLA Jitterbugs, 10am;
Russel Welch, 1pm; Tuba Skinny, 7pm; Higher Heights, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Joe Krown Trio feat Walter “Wolfman” Washington, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Chris Rehm (of Caddywhompus) (in the front lounge), 8pm
Orpheum: Tipper and Friends, 9pm
Santos: Quinn & The Confluence// Tasche & PR //The Pheasants/ Ben London, 8pm
Siberia: Sam Doores presents: For The Sake of The Song (Songwriter Showcase), 8pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Juju Child & The Hypnotic Roots Band, 9pm
Tipitina’s: Tipitina’s Foundation Presents Sunday Youth Music Workshops
Featuring Claude Bryant and The AllStars, 1pm
 
Monday 1/8
 
Banks St: Dibenedetto Trio, 8pm; MidCity Jam 10pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Justin Molaison, 6pm; Alex McMurray, 8pm
d.b.a:
John Boutte, 7pm; Bon Bon Vivant, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Monday Night Swing, 7pm; AudioDope with DJ Ill-Medina, 11pm
Gasa Gasa: Dead To A Dying World, Thou, Hand Grenade Job, 8pm
Hi-Ho: Bluegrass Pickin’ Party, 8pm; Instant Opus Improvised Series, 10pm
House of Blues: JOSHUA COOK, 6pm
Howlin Wolf: Blue Velvet, LittleBoyBigHeadOnBike, Kuwaisiana, 8pm
Maison: Chicken & Waffles, 4pm; The Royal Roses, 7pm; Sierra Green & The Soul Machine, 10pm
Maple Leaf: George Porter Jr. Trio Featuring Terrence Houston and Mike Lemler, 10pm
New Orleans Art Center: Figure Drawing Mondays, 7pm
One Eyed Jacks: Blind Texas Marlin (in the front lounge), 8pm
 
Tuesday 1/9
 
Chickie Wah Wah: Chip Wilson, 5:30pm
Circle Bar: Carl LeBlanc, 7pm
d.b.a: DinosAurchestra, 7pm; Treme Brass Band, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: The All-Star Covered-Dish Country Jamboree, 9pm
Hi-Ho: New Orleans Guitar Night, 9pm
House of Blues: Songwriter Sessions, 7pm
Maison: Brazilian Jazz Project, 4pm; Gregory Agid Quartet, 6:30pm; Gene’s Music Machine, 9:30pm
Maple Leaf: Rebirth Brass Band, 10pm
Siberia: DIAKAIJU, 9pm
Santos: The Hannas//Gools//Waste Man// Papa Watzke, 9pm
 
Wednesday 1/10
 
Banks St: Grammy-nominated Blues of “Major Bacon” 10pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Justin Reuther, 6pm; Meschiya Lake & Tom McDermott, 8pm; Korby Linker, 10pm
Circle Bar: The Iguanas, 7pm; The Geraniums, 10pm
d.b.a.: Tin Men, 7pm; Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Groove Therapy, 10pm; Dancehall Classics with DJ T-Roy’s Bayou International Sound System, 11pm
Gasa Gasa: The Bowery Presents: Bit Brigade Performs “The Legend Of Zelda”, 8pm
Hi-Ho: Winter Sounds + Sweater Creep, 9pm
House of Blues: Jazz, Dinner & Drinks Feat. Michael Liuzza, 6pm; Cary Hudson, 6pm; Comedy Gold! With Leon Blanda, 7pm; Jet Lounge – In The Parish, 10pm
Howlin Wolf: The Heather Gillis Band, 8pm
Maison: Jazmarae Beebe, 4pm; The New Orleans Jazz Vipers, 6:30pm; Demuirgic, 9:30pm
Maple Leaf: Brittany Purdy and her Sazaraz Band, 10pm
Portside Lounge: Vacation w/ DJ Pasta, 9pm
Santos: Trance Farmers / The Savage Blush, 8pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Helen Gillet + 1 Simon Lott, 9pm
 
Thursday 1/11
 
Banks St: Pucusano & Company, 9pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Happy Hour w/ Phil DeGruy, 6pm
Circle Bar: Dark Lounge, featuring Rik Slave, 7pm; Buck Gooter + Three-Brained Robot + Morgan Garrett + Corey Cruse , 10pm
d.b.a.: Lulu & the Broadsides feat. Dayna Kurtz, 7pm; Brasinola, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Crescent Fresh Stand-up, 7:30pm
Gasa Gasa: The Braun-wood Band Ft. Mikayla Braun & Kathryn Rose Wood +Maggie Belle Band, 7pm
House of Blues: Jake Landry, 6pm
Maison: Dysfunktional Bone, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Johnny Vidacovich, Skerik and Brian Haas, 10pm
Siberia: Eastern Bloc Party: Panorama Brass Band, 9pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Little Cosmicana, 9pm
Tipitina’s: Sabotage + Stoop Kids, 9pm
 
Friday 1/12
 
Banks St: The N’awlins Johnnys, Hwy 78, 10pm
Blue Nile: Kermit Ruffins, 11pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Michael Pearce, 6pm; Sunpie Barnes & The Louisiana Sunspots, 8pm
Circle Bar: Natalie Mae & Gina Leslie, 7pm; Sunrise:Sunset + more tba, 10pm
d.b.a.: The Original Tuxedo Jazz Band, 6pm; Soul Rebels, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Comedy, F*ck Yeah, 8pm; Buena Vista Social Latin Dance Party, 10pm; The Tipping Point with DJ RQ Away, 10pm
Gasa Gasa: Melt House Productions And Entheo Sound Records Present: Bottomfeeders, Soaked, Teevee, Goldbloom, 8pm
Hi-Ho:  International House of Puncakes, 8pm
House of Blues: Dick Deluxe, 12pm; Captain Buckles Band, 3:30pm; Keith Stone Band, 7pm; The Sweet Spot, 8pm; Loumuzik Live – In The Parish At Hob, 9pm
Howlin Wolf: Hand Out, Mundy’s Bay, Tranquility & New Holland, 7pm
Joy Theater: A Winter Circle Production: A Special Birthday Tribute To Allen Toussaint
Stanton Moore, With David Torkanowsky + James Singleton, 7pm
Maison: New Orleans Swinging Gypsies, 4pm; Shotgun Jazz Band, 7pm; Raw Deal + RnR Music Group, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes CD Recording, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Sexy Dex & the Fresh, 9pm
Orpheum: THE LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA PRESENTS: Brahms Symphony No. 1, 7:30pm
Siberia: The Essentials, 9pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Bamboula 2000 featuring David D’Omni, 9pm
Tipitina’s: Brassaholics & The Stooges Brass Band, 9pm
 
Saturday 1/13
 
Antenna Gallery: ANTENNA PART 3:Featuring Amanda Cassingham-bardwell, Jer’lisa Devezin, Laura Gipson, And Natalie Mclaurin, 6pm
Bar Redux: Roots Reggae Night, 10pm
Blue Nile: Brass-A-Holics, 11pm
Circle Bar: Something/Anything w/ DJ BuyItNow, 7pm; KEWL NITE, 10pm
d.b.a.: Tuba Skinny, 7pm; Pine Leaf Boys, 11pm
Dragon’s Den: Talk Nerdy To Me – A Weekly Burlesque Revue, 7pm
Hi-Ho: Brown Improv, 8pm; Pink Room Project, 11pm
House of Blues: Geovane Santos, 12pm; Blake Owens, 8pm
Howlin Wolf: Shaun Peace + Lip Candy, The Bummers, & Fight for Frequency, 8pm
Joy Theater: Kultra Productions & Joy Theater Presents
The Perfect Bid: Louisiana Premiere Screening
W/ Q&A Feat. Director Cj Wallis & Special Guests, 7pm
Maison: Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires, 1pm; Dinosaurchestra, 4pm; Smoking Time Jazz Club, 7pm; Ashton Hines & The Big Easy Brawlers + BrassLightning, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes CD Recording, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Fleur De Tease, 8:30pm & 10:30pm
Orpheum: THE LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA PRESENTS: Brahms Symphony No. 1, 7:30pm
Siberia: Jonny Ver Planck 50th bday: Frank and Deans | Ukelele Hiro | Mikey Classic (Goddamn Gallows) | Tiki Bandits (ft. Frank Voodoo), 9pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Aaron Abernathy DIALOGUE Live Review, 9pm
Zeitgeist: When They Awake, 7:30pm
Tipitina’s: The Wild Magnolias + Noisewater + Brass Lightning, 9pm
 
Sunday 1/14
 
Banks St: Domenic Fusca’s Open Mic Showcase, 5pm
Bar Redux: Music & Poetry: Toby O’Brien/ Justin Dye, 10pm
Chickie Wah Wah: James Singleton w/ Skerik, Johnny Vidacovich & Jonathan Freilich, 8pm
Circle Bar: Micah McKee, John Curry & friends, 7pm; Tim Higgins, 9:30pm
Dragon’s Den: Open Jazz Jam w/ Anuraag Pendyal, 7pm; CHURCH*, 10pm
Hi-Ho: NOLA Comedy Hour Open Mic, 8pm; Music 4 Pina, 10pm
House of Blues: Gospel Brunch, 10am; Jason Bishop, 6pm; Chippendales 2018: About Last Night Tour, 8pm
Howlin Wolf: Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts plus Morgan Orion and the Afterburners, 7pm
Joy Theater: Siriusxm Alt Nation Presents: Milky Chance – Blossom Tour + Lewis Capaldi, 7pm
Maison: Swingin’ Jazz Brunch with Chance Bushman & The NOLA Jitterbugs, 10am; Royal Street Winding Boys, 4pm; The Function, 7pm; Higher Heights, 10pm
Mudlark Theater: Free Feral | Out of System Transfer | Papa Wheelie and the Drag Racers, 8pm
One Eyed Jacks: Marina Orchestra (in the front lounge), 8pm
Siberia: Puerto Rico Benefit: Stooges Brass Band, 9pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): JUJU CHILD & THE HYPNOTIC ROOTS BAND with special guest Walter “wolfman” Washington, 9pm
Zeitgeist: When They Awake, 7:30pm
 
Monday 1/15
 
Banks St: Dibenedetto Trio, 8pm; MidCity Jam 10pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Justin Molaison, 5:30pm; Alex McMurray, 8pm
Circle Bar: Phil the Tremolo King, 7pm
d.b.a.: Sarah Quintana, 7pm; Bon Bon Vivant, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Monday Night Swing, 7pm; AudioDope with DJ Ill-Medina, 11pm
Hi-Ho: Bluegrass Pickin’ Party, 8pm; Instant Opus Improvised Series, 10pm
House of Blues: Joshua Cook, 6pm; House Of Blues Presents: Homegrown Hosted by Sly Theard, 7pm
Howlin Wolf: Josh Hoyer and Soul Colossal, 8pm
Maison: Chicken & Waffles, 4pm; The Royal Roses, 7pm; Sierra Green & The Soul Machine, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Wild Magnolias w/ Big Chief Bo Dollis Jr. With MB3, 10pm
New Orleans Art Center: Figure Drawing Mondays, 7pm
One Eyed Jacks: Polyrhythmics plus Papa Mali, 8pm
 
Tuesday 1/16
 
Chickie Wah Wah: Chip Wilson, 5:30pm
Circle Bar: Carl LeBlanc, 7pm; Gools + Bad Misters + Waste Man + Dirty Junk, 9:30pm
d.b.a.: DinosAurchestra, 7pm; Treme Brass Band, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: The All-Star Covered-Dish Country Jamboree, 9pm
House of Blues: Michael Liuzza, 6pm; Songwriter Sessions, 7pm
Joy Theater: Winter Circle Productions & Bassik Present: Datsik 2018 Ninja Nation Tour w/ Space Jesus, Riot Ten, Wooli, 8pm
Maison: Slick Skillet Serenaders, 4pm; Gregory Agid Quartet, 6:30pm
Maple Leaf: Rebirth Brass Band, 10pm
Santos: Hazytones, 9pm
Siberia: Balkan Movie Night: Daisies, 9pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Think Less, Hear More presents: An Improvised Soundtrack, 8pm
 
Wednesday 1/17
 
Banks St: Grammy-nominated Blues of “Major Bacon” 10pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Ivor Simpson-Kennedy, 5:30pm; New Orleans Cigar Box Festival Presents April Mae & the June Bugs, 8pm
Circle Bar: The Iguanas, 7pm
d.b.a.: Tin Men, 7pm; Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Groove Therapy, 10pm; Dancehall Classics with DJ T-Roy’s Bayou International Sound System, 11pm
Hi-Ho: McKenna Alicia + Beetle + Noelle Tannen, 9pm
House of Blues: Cary Hudson, 6pm; Jazz, Dinner & Drinks Feat. Michael Liuzza, 6pm; The Noise Presents Black Label Society W/ Corrosion Of Conformity, 6:30pm; Jet Lounge In The Parish, 11pm
Maison: Quicksand, 4pm; The New Orleans Jazz Vipers, 6:30pm; Hyper Phlyy, 9:30pm
Maple Leaf: Zachary Deputy, 10pm
Portside Lounge: Vacation w/ DJ Pasta, 9pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): SONO presents: The Shape of Jazz to Come, 9pm
 
Thursday 1/18
 
Banks St: Pucusano & Company, 9pm
Bar Redux: Diako Diakoff, 9pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Happy Hour w/ Phil DeGruy, 6pm; John “Papa” Gros Band, 8pm
Circle Bar: Dark Lounge, featuring Rik Slave, 7pm; (A)Country Night #6 w/ DJ Howie & Panzer, 9:30pm
d.b.a.: Alexis & the Samurai, 7pm; Little Freddie King, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Crescent Fresh Stand-up, 7:30pm
Gasa Gasa: WAVELAND, IZE, Jab, 8pm
House of Blues: Jake Landry, 6pm; The King And Avatar Invite You To A Metal Spectacle of a Lifetime, 6:30pm
Maison: The Good For Nothin’ Band, 4pm; Dysfunktional Bone, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Booker’s Back Bar Piano Sessions, 7pm; Dirtyvich: Johnny Vidacovich, Terence Higgins, Kirk Joseph, Roger Lewis, 10PM
Siberia: Eastern Bloc Party: Klezmer Klezmorim, 9pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Michot’s Melody Makers, 9pm
Tipitina’s: The Radiators 40th Anniversary, 9pm
 
Friday 1/19
 
Blue Nile: Kermit Ruffins, 11pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Michael Pearce, 6pm; Neva Write and The My Bads, 8pm
Circle Bar: Natalie Mae & Gina Leslie, 7pm
d.b.a.: Smoking Time Jazz Club, 6pm; Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Comedy, F*ck Yeah, 8pm; Buena Vista Social Latin Dance Party, 10pm; The Tipping Point with DJ RQ Away, 10pm
Gasa Gasa: THE BOWERY PRESENTS: The Deep Dark Woods + Sarah Quintana, 9pm
House of Blues: Dick Deluxe, 12pm; Captain Buckles Band, 3:30pm; Gypsy Elise, 7pm; Blackberry Smoke, 8pm
Howlin Wolf: Simple Sound Retreat plus Jon Lee Ellis and Pucusana, 9pm
Joy Theater: Joy Theater & Jonathan Mares Productions Presents: Simply The Best: The Tina Turner Story featuring Anaïs St John, 8pm
Maison: New Orleans Swinging Gypsies, 4pm; Shotgun Jazz Band, 7pm; Ashton Hines & The Big Easy Brawlers + RnR Music Group, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Honey Island Swamp Band, 11pm
One Eyed Jacks: Particle Devotion Album Release with Sharks’ Teeth & Midriff, 9pm
Santos: The Rotten Mangos, 9pm
Siberia: United Bakery Records presents: Joy Clark, Dusky Waters, Kelly Lovejoy, 9pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Smoke N Bones, 9pm
Tipitina’s: The Radiators 40th Anniversary, 9pm
 
Saturday 1/20
 
Bar Redux: Rockabilly Psychosis, 10pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Gal Holiday & The Honky Tonk Revue & The Hard Luck Revival, 9pm
Circle Bar: Greazy Alice + more tba, 9:30pm
d.b.a.: Tuba Skinny, 7pm; Morning 40 Federation, 11pm
Dragon’s Den: Talk Nerdy To Me – A Weekly Burlesque Revue, 7pm
Blue Nile: The Soul Rebels, 11pm
Hi-Ho: TV Pitchers, 8pm; Pink Room Project, 11pm
House of Blues: Geovane Santos, 12pm; Marcos & Crescent Citizen, 3:30pm; Jon Roniger And The Good For Nothin’ Band, 7:00pm; Blackberry Smoke, 8pm; Bad Girls Of Burlesque – In The Parish, 8pm; Bamboleo!: Latin Club Night, 11:59pm
Maison: Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires, 1pm; Smoking Time Jazz Club, 7pm; Soul Company + Organized Crime, 10pm
Maple Leaf: New Orleans Suspects, 11pm
Republic: Winter Circle Productions & BASSIK present- 12th Planet + Lumberjvck + Phiso, 11pm
Orpheum: THE LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA PRESENTS:
Jurassic Park Film with Live Orchestra, 2:30pm; ENCORE at 7:30pm
Santos: The Queers, 9pm
Saturn Bar: Krewe of Mermoux Presents: Trash II Treasure Maritime Ball, 10pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): La Noche Caliente with Muevelo! & BOokoo Rueda, 9pm
Tipitina’s: The Radiators 40th Anniversary, 9pm
 
Sunday 1/21
 
Banks St: Domenic Fusca’s Open Mic Showcase 5pm
Bar Redux: Frankie Boots, 9pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Kinky Friedman, 8pm
Circle Bar: Micah McKee, John Curry & friends, 7pm
d.b.a.: The Palmetto Bug Stompers, 6pm; The Catahoulas, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Open Jazz Jam w/ Anuraag Pendyal, 7pm; CHURCH*, 10pm
Gasa Gasa: The Dull Drums, The Planchettes, Gools, Tilloch, 8pm
Hi-Ho: TV Pitchers, 8pm; Pink Room Project, 11pm
House of Blues: Gospel Brunch, 10am; Jason Bishop, 6pm; Black Rebel Motorcycle Club: Wrong Tour 2018 Plus Night Beats, 7pm
Howlin Wolf: Shooter Jennings plus Jonathan Tyler and Jaime Wyatt, 7pm
Maison: Swingin’ Jazz Brunch with Chance Bushman & The NOLA Jitterbugs, 10am; Russel Welch, 1pm; Eight Dice Cloth, 4pm; Royal Street Winding Boys, 7pm; Higher Heights, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Roland Guerrin Band, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Rory Scovel: A Proper Gander Tour, 8pm
Orpheum: THE LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA PRESENTS:
Jurassic Park Film with Live Orchestra, 2:30pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Blues Night with Juju Child & The Hypnotic Roots Band, 9pm
Tipitina’s: An Evening With Amanda Palmer, Jason Webley & Friends, 6pm
 
Monday 1/22
 
Banks St: Dibenedetto Trio, 8pm; Lillii Lewis Band, 9pm; MidCity Jam 10pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Justin Molaison, 5:30pm; Alex McMurray, 8pm
d.b.a.: John Boutte’, 7pm; Bon Bon Vivant, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Monday Night Swing, 7pm; AudioDope with DJ Ill-Medina, 11pm
Gasa Gasa: Oak House, Matron, 8pm
Hi-Ho: Bluegrass Pickin’ Party, 8pm; Instant Opus Improvised Series, 10pm
House of Blues: Sean Riley, 6pm; Love Your Parents Tour – A Live Experience By Brockhampton, 7pm
Maison: Chicken & Waffles, 4pm; The Royal Roses, 7pm; Sierra Green & The Soul Machine, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Mikey B3 and Special Guests, 10pm
New Orleans Art Center: Figure Drawing Mondays, 7pm
One Eyed Jacks: Blind Texas Marlin (in the front lounge), 8pm
 
Tuesday 1/23
 
Chickie Wah Wah: Chip Wilson, 5:30pm
Circle Bar: Carl LeBlanc, 7pm
Civic Theater: Sleep, 8pm
d.b.a.: DinosAurchestra, 7pm; Treme Brass Band, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: The All-Star Covered-Dish Country Jamboree, 9pm
Hi-Ho: Native Harrow, 8pm
House of Blues: Michael Liuzza, 6pm; Jonny Lang Signs World Tour Plus Blue Water Highway, 7pm
Maison: Baby Giants Jazz Band, 4pm; Gregory Agid Quartet, 6:30pm; Gene’s Music Machine, 9:30pm
Maple Leaf: Rebirth Brass Band, 10pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Noruz, 9pm
 
Wednesday 1/24
 
Banks St: Grammy-nominated Blues of “Major Bacon” 10pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Meschiya Lake & Tom McDermott, 8pm
Circle Bar: The Iguanas, 7pm
d.b.a.: Tin Men, 7pm; Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Groove Therapy, 10pm; Dancehall Classics with DJ T-Roy’s Bayou International Sound System, 11pm
Hi-Ho: Mikayla Brown + Misses of Mojo, 9pm
House of Blues: Cary Hudson, 6pm; Jazz, Dinner & Drinks Feat. Michael Liuzza, 6pm; Comedy Gold! With Leon Blanda, 7pm; Jet Lounge In The Parish, 11pm
Maple Leaf: Brittany Purdy and her Sazaraz Band 10pm
Portside Lounge: Vacation w/ DJ Pasta, 9pm
Santos: Off With Their Heads (Acoustic), 9pm
 
Thursday 1/25
 
Banks St: Pucusano & Company, 9pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Happy Hour w/ Phil DeGruy, 6pm
Bar Redux: JD Hill & The Jammers, 9pm
Circle Bar: Dark Lounge, featuring Rik Slave, 7pm; (A)Country Night #7 w/ DJ Howie & Panzer, 10pm
d.b.a.: Alexis & the Samurai, 7pm
Dragon’s Den: Crescent Fresh Stand-up, 7:30pm
Gasa Gasa: Water Seed + Trouble in the Streets, 8pm
Hi-Ho: Canadian Waves + Dad?, 9pm
House of Blues: Jake Landry, 6pm
Maison: Tuba Skinny, 4pm; Roamin’ Jasmine, 7pm; Dysfunktional Bone, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Booker’s Back Bar Piano Sessions, 7pm; Johnny Vidacovich with June Yamagashi & Keiki Kamari, 10pm
Santos: Tribute to Malcolm, 11pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): MONOPOLI PROJECTS presents: SOUNDBYTES with PJ MORTON & FRIENDS, 9pm
 
Friday 1/26
 
Chickie Wah Wah: Michael Pearce, 6pm
Circle Bar: Natalie Mae & Gina Leslie, 7pm
d.b.a.: Tuba Skinny, 6pm; Mike Dillon Band, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Comedy, F*ck Yeah, 8pm; Buena Vista Social Latin Dance Party, 10pm; The Tipping Point with DJ RQ Away, 10pm
Hi-Ho: Warren Thomas Fenzi, 8pm; Issa Vibe, 11pm
House of Blues: Dick Deluxe, 12pm; Captain Buckles Band, 3:30pm; Jon Roniger And The Good For Nothin’ Band, 7pm; Southern Accents – A Tribute To Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers, 8pm; Bad Girls Of Burlesque – In The Parish, 8pm
Howlin Wolf: Songs For Kids NOLA Fundraiser, 8pm
Maison: New Orleans Swinging Gypsies, 4pm; Shotgun Jazz Band, 7pm; Raw Deal + Ashton Hines & The Big Easy Brawlers, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Dave Jordans Birthday Bash, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: DJ Soul Sister presents Soulful Takeover, 10pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Billy Iuso & The Restless Natives, 10pm
Tipitina’s: Rebirth Brass Band, 6pm
 
Saturday 1/27
 
Blue Nile: Sexual Thunder, 11pm
Circle Bar: Richard Bates, 7pm
Dragon’s Den: Talk Nerdy To Me – A Weekly Burlesque Revue, 7pm
Hi-Ho: The Rip Off Show, 8pm; Pink Room Project, 11pm
House of Blues: Geovane Santos, 12pm; Marcos & Crescent Citizen, 3:30pm; Jason Bishop And The Two Dollar Pistols, 7pm; Lucinda Williams, 8pm
Joy Theater: A Winter Circle Production: Cody Jinks, Ward Davis, 8pm
Maison: Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires, 1pm; Bon Bon Vivant, 4pm; Smoking Time Jazz Club, 7pm; Brass-A-Holics + Gene’s Music Machine, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Khris Royal and Dark Matter, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Naughty Professor 5th Annual KreweDuVieux Aftershow w/ Miss Mojo, 10pm
Santos: Tommy Wright III | T*Team | Special Interest | PIMP | tha G’d Up Sh*t DJz, 10:30pm
Tipitina’s: DJ RQ Away Presents: “Lagniappe” w/ DJ RQ Away
FEAT. PRO$PER JONE$, 10pm
 
Sunday 1/28
 
Banks St: Domenic Fusca’s Open Mic Showcase, 5pm
Bar Redux: Toby O’Brien & Friends B’Day Bash, 9pm
Circle Bar: Micah McKee, John Curry & friends, 7pm
d.b.a.: Jamaican Me Breakfast Club, 5pm
Dragon’s Den: Open Jazz Jam w/ Anuraag Pendyal, 7pm; CHURCH*, 10pm
Gasa Gasa: Melt House Productions presents: Adan Jodorowsky, Julie Odell, Tashe & and the Psychedelic Roses, Rudy Stone, 8pm
Hi-Ho: NOLA Comedy Hour Open Mic, 8pm; Zoofunkyou,10pm
House of Blues: Gospel Brunch, 10am; Jason Bishop, 6pm; Melodime Plus The New Respects, 7pm
Maison: Swingin’ Jazz Brunch with Chance Bushman & The NOLA Jitterbugs, 10am; The Function, 1pm; Royal Street Winding Boys, 4pm; Higher Heights, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Joe Krown Trio feat Walter “Wolfman” Washington, 10pm
One Eyed Jacks: Brilliant Corners with Chateau Brian (in the front lounge), 8pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Blues Night with Juju Child & The Hypnotic Roots Band, 9pm
 
Monday 1/29
 
Banks St: Dibenedetto Trio, 8pm; MidCity Jam 10pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Justin Molaison, 5:30pm; Alex McMurray, 8pm
Circle Bar: Phil the Tremolo King, 7pm
d.b.a.: Sarah Quintana, 7pm; Funk Monkey, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Monday Night Swing, 7pm; AudioDope with DJ Ill-Medina, 11pm
Hi-Ho: Bluegrass Pickin’ Party, 8pm; Instant Opus Improvised Series, 10pm
House of Blues: Sean Riley, 6pm; Cowboy Mouth: Rock Boat Pre-party W/The Georgia Flood + Sam Burchfield, 7pm
Howlin Wolf: Andy Frasco and the U.N. plus Wild Adriatic, 7pm
Maison: Chicken & Waffles, 4pm; The Royal Roses, 7pm; Sierra Green & The Soul Machine, 10pm
Maple Leaf: Trifunkta, feat Mike Lemler Wayne Maureau & Chris Adkins, 10pm
New Orleans Art Center: Figure Drawing Mondays, 7pm
One Eyed Jacks: Blind Texas Marlin (in the front lounge), 8pm
Zeitgeist: Marker, 7pm
 
Tuesday 1/30
 
Chickie Wah Wah: Chip Wilson, 5:30pm
Circle Bar: Carl LeBlanc, 7pm
d.b.a.: DinosAurchestra, 7pm; Treme Brass Band, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: The All-Star Covered-Dish Country Jamboree, 9pm
House of Blues: Michael Liuzza, 6pm
Maison: The Function, 4pm; Gregory Agid Quartet, 6:30pm; Samantha Pearl, 9:30pm
Maple Leaf: Rebirth Brass Band, 10pm
Three Keys (Ace Hotel): Think Less, Hear More presents: An Improvised Soundtrack, 9pm
 
Wednesday 1/31
 
Banks St: Grammy-nominated Blues of “Major Bacon” 10pm
Chickie Wah Wah: Seth Kessel, 8pm
Circle Bar: The Iguanas, 7pm; Darsombra + Three-Brained Robot, 10pm
d.b.a.: Tin Men, 7pm; Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Groove Therapy, 10pm; Dancehall Classics with DJ T-Roy’s Bayou International Sound System, 11pm
Gasa Gasa: The Bowery Presents: Radio Moscow, Amplified Heat, 8pm
House of Blues: Jazz, Dinner & Drinks Feat. Michael Liuzza, 6pm; Jet Lounge In The Parish, 11pm
Maison:  The New Orleans Jazz Vipers, 6:30pm; DAB, 9:30pm
Maple Leaf: Brittany Purdy and her Sazaraz Band, 10pm
Portside Lounge: Vacation w/ DJ Pasta, 9pm
Tipitina’s: Yonder Mountain String Band + Old Salt Union, 8pm
 
Thursday 2/1
 
Banks St: Pucusano & Company, 9pm
Circle Bar: Dark Lounge, featuring Rik Slave, 7pm; (A)Country Night #8 w/ DJ Howie & Panzer, 10pm
Dragon’s Den: Crescent Fresh Stand-up, 7:30pm
Maison: The Good For Nothin’ Band, 4pm; Sweet Substitute Jazz Band, 7pm; Dysfunktional Bone, 10pm
 

Featured Articles

New Orleans Alternative Music and Culture
FacebookInstagramTwitter